august 23 & 24, 2019






FRIDAY, AUGUST 23, 2019
9:00-8:00 Antique Equipment Display 
10:00-10:30 Kiddie Parade – Library Lot to Old Depot sponsored by Midwest Bank

10:00-4:30 Quit Show - Hildebrand Hall
10:00-9:00 Bounce Inflatables - downtown
10:00-8:00 Street Fair – downtown
10:00-10:00 Food Court – downtown
12:00-12:45 Suz Dance – front of Main Stage
1:00 – 1:45 Shimmy Sisters – Main Stage
1:00 – 3:00 National Lefse Cookoff – Hildebrand Hall
1:00 – 4:00 Whist Tournament – VFW Club
1:00-4:00 Thursday Night Lions Bingo – American Legion

2:00-2:45 - TBD - Main Stage

3:00-3:45 - Jacob Woody - Main Stage

4:00-8:00  Historic Wagon rides - behind City Hall
5:30-6:30 Mashed Potato Wrestling – Assumption Church sponsored by RDO & Idahoan
6:00-7:30 Miss Tator Tot – Main Stage sponsored by Carlson & Associates
7:00-9:00 French Fry Feed – downtown Sponsored by Barnesville Grocery
7:15-8:00 Potato Car Races – Friendship Parking Lot (ready to race at 7:15) sponsored by Nelson Auto Center
7:30-8:30 Barrel Rides – Midwest Bank Parking Lot

7:00-10:00 Teen Dance - Library Lot (going into 6th-12th graders)
8:00-10:00 Ma Dauner Trio - Main Stage

SATURDAY, AUGUST 24, 2019
7:00-11:00 KC’s Potato Pancake Feed – Hildebrand Hall

7:00-11:00 Quilt Show - Hildebrand Hall
7:00-3:00 Golden Potato Scavenger Hunt – clues posted at events sponsored by JM Mechanical
7:00-4:00 Antique Equipment Display
8:00 Jaynie (Herbranson) Halvorson 5k/10k/Fun Run – Blue Eagle Park Sponsored by Anytime Fitness
8:00 Volksmarch – Blue Eagle Park
9:00 Pinochle Tournament – American Legion Club
9:00-4:00 Street Fair – downtown
9:00-10:00 Food Court – downtown
9:30 Potato Picking Contest – Potato Field sponsored by C-W Valley Co-op

10:00  Horseshoe Tournament - Library parking lot sponsored by Willow Creek Insurance
10:00-4:30 22nd Annual Car Show – McGrath Park Sponsors City of Barnesville & Missouri River Energy Services
10:00-5:30 Bounce Inflatables - downtown
10:45 Kids Potato Scramble – Potato Field Sponsored by Country Financial
11:30 Sewing/Stacking Contest – Behind Main Stage

11:30-3:30 Historic Wagon Rides - behind City Hall
12:00 Spud Run – south side of Assumption Parking Lot Sponsored by Hobby Hut
12:00-1:00 Potato Peeling Contest – Main Stage Sponsored by American Family Insurance – Brent Berg
12:30 Nick Manston Strong Man Competition – behind Main Stage Sponsored by Valley Premier Bank
1:00-4:00 Lions Bingo – VFW Club
2:30-4:00 Mashed Potato Eating Contest – Main Stage Sponsored by Purple Goose
3:00 Mashed Potato Sculpture – Friendship Park
5:00-5:30 Car Cruise – downtown
5:30 Potato Days Parade – (begins) Sponsored by Stoneridge
9:00-1:00 Beer Garden – downtown
9:00-1:00 Street Dance featuring Jacked Up!!!!


*Schedule Subject to Change